What is Stearic Acid?
Stearic acid is an 18 carbon chain saturated fatty acid. It has a waxy structure in the solid state and its chemical formula is C17H35CO2H. Its name comes from the Greek word στέαρ “stéar” meaning tallow. Salts and esters of stearic acid are called stearates. Stearic acid is one of the most common saturated fatty acids found in nature after palmitic acid as its ester. Triglyceride derived from three molecules of stearic acid is called stearin.
How is Stearic Acid produced?
Stearic acid is obtained from fats and oils by saponification of triglycerides using hot water (about 100°C). The resulting mixture is then distilled. Commercial stearic acid is usually a mixture of stearic and palmitic acids, although purified stearic acid is available.
Stearik asit, hayvansal yağda (%30’a kadar), bitkisel yağdan (tipik olarak <%5) daha fazladır. Önemli istisnalar, stearik asit içeriğinin (trigliserit olarak) %28-45 olduğu yiyecekler kakao yağı (%34) ve shea yağıdır. Ticari olarak hurma ve soya gibi oleik asitte yüksek yağlar, oleiği stearik aside dönüştürmek için hidrojene edilebilir.
In terms of its biosynthesis, stearic acid is produced from carbohydrates through the fatty acid synthesis machinery, in which acetyl-CoA contributes to its two-carbon building blocks.
What does Stearic Acid look like?
White waxy solid
What is the molecular formula of Stearic Acid?
Molecular formula: C17H35CO2H
In which sectors is Stearic Acid used?
- In the food production industry
- As confectionery ingredient
- Detergent, shampoo and shaving cream production
- In battery production
- in the textile industry
- candle making
- in fireworks
What are the uses (processes) of Stearic Acid?
- Stearic acid is used as an additive in some foods with the E number of E570.
- Stearic acid is mainly used in the manufacture of detergents, soaps and cosmetics such as shampoo and shaving cream. Soaps are not made directly from stearic acid, but indirectly by saponification of triglycerides, which are composed of stearic acid esters.
- Ethylene glycol, glycol stearate and glycol distearate, as well as stearic acid esters, are used to create a pearly effect in shampoos, soaps and other cosmetic products. They are added to the product in a molten state and allowed to crystallize under controlled conditions.
- Detergents are derived from amides and quaternary alkylammonium derivatives of stearic acid.
- Thanks to the soft texture of sodium salt, the main component of soap, other salts are also useful for their lubricating properties. Lithium stearate is an essential component of grease. Stearate salts of zinc, calcium, cadmium and lead are used to soften PVC.
- Stearic acid is used with castor oil to prepare softeners in textile sizing.
- Stearic acid is a commonly used lubricant during injection molding and pressing of ceramic powders.
- It is used as a mold release agent for foam latex fired in stone molds.
- Stearic acid is used as a negative plate additive in the manufacture of lead-acid batteries. While preparing the dough, 0.6 g per kilogram of oxide is added. During initial charge and charge (IFC), the charging time of a non-dry charged battery is comparatively lower than a battery assembled with plates without stearic acid additives.
- Fatty acids are classic components of candle making.
- Stearic acid is used as a hardener in candies with simple sugar or corn syrup.
- In fireworks, stearic acid is often used to coat metal powders such as aluminum and iron. This prevents oxidation and allows the compositions to be stored longer.
What is the Stearic Acid Sales Price?
You can call us to learn the current stearic acid sales prices and take advantage of the best prices.
Where Can Stearic Acid Be Purchased?
As SoleChem Kimya, we sell and supply stearic acid.