What is SLES?
Sodium laureth sulfate (SLES), an accepted contraction of sodium lauryl ether sulfate (SLES), is an anionic detergent and surfactant found in many personal care products such as soap, shampoo, toothpaste. SLES is an affordable and very effective foaming agent. SLES, sodium lauryl sulfate (SLS), ammonium lauryl sulfate (ALS), and sodium pareth sulfate are surfactants used in many cosmetic products for their cleansing and emulsifying properties. It is obtained from palm kernel oil or coconut oil. It is a water-soluble substance that has the same boiling point as water. It is also soluble in methyl and ethyl alcohol.
Kimyasal formülü CH3 (CH2)11(OCH2CH2)nOSO3Na’dır. Bazen n ile temsil edilen sayı, örneğin laureth-2 sülfat gibi adda belirtilir. Ürün, etoksil gruplarının sayısında heterojendir; burada n, ortalamadır. Laureth-3 sülfat ticari ürünlerde yaygındır. Ticari olarak %30 ve %70 konsantrasyonlarda satılmaktadır. Kullanım alanı doğrultusunda ihtiyaca bağlı olarak edinilecek konsantrasyon oranı belirlenir.
Like many other detergents, SLES is an irritant. SLES has been observed to cause eye or skin irritation in animal and human experiments.
How is SLES produced?
SLES is prepared by ethoxylation of dodecyl alcohol, which is produced industrially from palm kernel oil or coconut oil. The resulting ethoxylate is converted into a semi-ester of sulfuric acid, which is neutralized by conversion to its sodium salt. The corresponding surfactant sodium lauryl sulfate (also known as sodium dodecyl sulfate or SDS) is produced similarly but without the ethoxylation step. SLS and ammonium lauryl sulfate (ALS) are widely used alternatives to SLES in consumer products.
What is the SLES view like?
The fluid is yellowish in color and has a pasty structure.
What is the molecular formula of SLES?
Molecular Formula: CH3 (CH2)11(OCH2CH2)nOSO3Na
In which sectors is SLES used?
- Cleaning industry
- Personal Care and Cleaning Products
- Petroleum Industry
- leather processing industry
- textile sector
What are the usage areas (processes) of SLES?
- SLES is used in toothpastes.
- It is used in cleaning materials, hand washing and machine dishwashing detergents.
- Thanks to its foaming effect, it is used in soaps, shampoos, bath and shower gels with its feature of reducing surface abrasiveness.
- SLES is used as a lubricating chemical in the oil production industry.
- It is used in the leather industry for its lubricating properties.
- It is used in the dyeing and printing stages in the textile industry.
- SLES is used in the manufacture of skin care creams.
- It is used in areas where tunnel boring machines are used due to its lubricant and foaming properties.
- It is used in carpet washing shampoos.
What is the SLES Sale Price?
You can call us to learn the current SLES sales prices and take advantage of the best prices.
Where can SLES be purchased?
As SoleChem Kimya, we sell and supply SLES.