What is Microcrystalline Cellulose?
Microcrystalline cellulose (MCC), also known by names such as cellulose, gel cellulose, E460, MCC101 and MCC 102, is a term for refined wood pulp and is used in food production as a texturizer, anti-caking, fat replacer, emulsifier, extender and bulking agent. It is most commonly used in vitamin supplements or tablets. It is also used in plaque assays to enumerate viruses as an alternative to carboxymethylcellulose.
Microcrystalline cellulose, a stable chemical, is a flammable substance. Incompatible with substances of oxidizing nature. It is not soluble in water.
It is the most abundant naturally occurring polymer in the world. A naturally occurring polymer consists of glucose units linked by 1-4 beta glycosidic bonds. These linear cellulose chains are clustered together as microfibrils that spiral together in plant cell walls.
Each microfibril exhibits a high degree of three-dimensional interconnection, resulting in a crystalline structure that is insoluble in water and resistant to reagents. However, there are relatively weak sections of microfibril with weaker interbond. These are called amorphous regions; some argue that the microfibrils are more accurately called dislocations because of their single-phase nature. The crystal region is isolated to produce microcrystalline cellulose.
Microcrystalline Cellulose is a valuable additive in the pharmaceutical, food, cosmetic and other industries. To evaluate the suitability of microcrystalline cellulose for this type of use, different properties are measured such as particle size, density, compressibility index, angle of rest, powder porosity, hydration swelling capacity, moisture absorption capacity, moisture content, crystallinity index, crystal size and mechanical properties.
How is Microcrystalline Cellulose produced?
Microcrystalline cellulose is synthesized from α-cellulose and consists of partially depolymerized pure cellulose. This substance is made by the depolymerization of highly purified wood pulp. The crystal areas of the wood pulp, which has a crystal structure, act as protective colloids. In addition, sodium carboxy is combined with methyl cellulose because it positively affects the dispersion of the substance to be obtained. Then, the material is left to dry by laying or spraying methods.
What does Microcrystalline Cellulose look like?
It is available in the form of white crystalline odorless powder.
What is the molecular formula of Microcrystalline Cellulose?
Molecular Formula: C14H26HE11
In which sectors is Microcrystalline Cellulose used?
- Pharmaceutical Industry
- Food industry
- Cosmetics Industry
What are the usage areas (processes) of Microcrystalline Cellulose?
- Approved as a thickener, fiber source, bulking and thickening stabilizer or emulsifier in the European Union, microcrystalline cellulose has been given the E460(i) number and the E460 number. For example, it is used as a thickener in the production of milk chocolate, and it keeps the consistency by using less milk.
- Another area of use in the food industry is frozen desserts.
- Microcrystalline Cellulose is used in cosmetics as abrasive, absorbent, anti-caking, aqueous viscosity enhancer, binder, bulking agent, emulsion stabilizer, slip regulator and texturizer.
- Xanthan Gum, which has polyvinyl alcohol and thickening properties, is used with talc, which is used as a filler. It may also be present in the content of antipyretic drugs.
- It is a very useful chemical in tablet formulations due to its compressibility feature. For example, it is used in the content of release tablets for controlled fermentation in wine production.
What is the Sales Price of Microcrystalline Cellulose?
You can call us to learn the current microcrystalline cellulose sales prices and take advantage of the best prices.
Where Can I Buy Microcrystalline Cellulose?
As SoleChem Kimya, we sell and supply microcrystalline cellulose.